Office of Student Academic Success Undergraduate Research & Creative Inquiry

3-Minute Thesis Competition

Audience watching a presenter at a 3 Minute Thesis event

 

The 3MT®, developed at the University of Queensland, challenges participants to present their research—in just three minutes using everyday language—to an audience.

Who can participate?

All undergraduate are encouraged to apply, however if there are more applications than spots available, preference will be given to those closer to graduation.

2021 Competition

The 2021 3-Minute Thesis Competition was held on October 12th in Pomerene Hall. There were 18 student presenters across a variety of majors and colleges. 

Congratulations to our 2021 Winners! 

"Biomedical Sciences" Category:

  1. Sarah Haysley - Speech and Hearing Sciences
  2. Erin Gililand - Neuroscience and Psychology
  3. Harrshavasan Congivaram - Biomedical Sciences

"Inquiry for the Future" Category:

  1. Cara Noel - Microbiology
  2. Will Marshall - Molecular Genetics and Philosophy 
  3. Kara Komarnitsky - Dance

Application Information

Submission dates and a link to the 2022 event application will be posted here closer to the event date.

Past Winners

2019 Spring Semester Winners

Session 1:

  • First Place: Heath Pechtl, Animal Sciences
  • Second Place: Douglas Fink, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Third Place: Sarthak Soni, Marketing
  • Honorable Mention: Bryce Boron, Psychology

Session 2:

  • First Place: Timothy Kirby, Mechanical Engineering
  • Second Place: James White, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Third Place: Cara Dauch, Molecular Genetics
2018 Autumn Semester Winners

Lived Experiences of Human Societies:

  • First Place: Isaiah Johnson
  • Second Place: Sydney Clark
  • Third Place: Emma Megla

Emerging Issues in STEM:

  • First Place: Alexandra Smith
  • Second Place: Stephen Gant
  • Third Place: Hilary Kordecki/Nick Krause

Improving Human Health:

  • First Place: Camile Bratton
  • Second Place: Melanie Smith
  • Third Place: Scott Stuckney
2018 Spring Semester Winners
  • First Place: Anthony Milian
  • Second Place: Maya Gosztyla
  • Third Place: Eleni Packis

Honorable Mentions: Sunny Kwok and Samantha Goode

2017 Autumn Semester Winners
  • First Place: Henry Wu
  • Second Place: Alison Baker
  • Third Place: Matt Schneider
2017 Spring Semester Winners
  • First Place: Nicole Puccetti
  • Second Place: Olivia Fitzpatrick
  • Third Place: Mohit Deshpande