Office of Academic Enrichment Undergraduate Research & Creative Inquiry

Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award

The Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award honors individuals who have demonstrated success in mentoring undergraduates in their research and/or creative inquiry endeavors, as nominated by the students they have impacted with their exceptional mentoring.

This award is open to Ohio State faculty, lecturers, post-docs and graduate students who serve as undergraduate research mentors.

Nomination Process

Ohio State undergraduates, enrolled on any campus, may nominate an Ohio State faculty, post-doctoral associate, or graduate student for the Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award.

Nomination materials include the following:

  • Student's background and contact information
  • Research mentor's background and contact information
  • Statement of nomination. The statement of nomination must be between 300–500 words. When crafting your statement of nomination, please tell us how your research mentor has: (1) supported and inspired you to grow intellectually as a researcher, (2) encouraged and enabled you to reach your future goals and (3) supported and encouraged you on a personal level.

The 2023-2024 Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award nomination form is now closed. Awardees will be honored at the Denman Undergraduate Research Forum Award Ceremony on Thursday, March 7, 2024.

2019 Mentor Award Recipients

EURMA Recipients

2022-2023 Awardees
  • Robin Bagley (Evolution, Ecology, & Organismal Biology; Lima)
  • Roman Covarrubias (Internal Medicine)
  • Hannah Shafaat (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
2020-2021 Awardees
  • Laurence Coutellier (Psychology and Neuroscience)
  • Riley DeBacker (Speech & Hearing Science)
  • Kevin Evans (Health & Rehabilitation Sciences)
  • Christine Fortney (Nursing)
  • Angela Harden (Health & Rehabilitation Sciences)
  • Irene Hatsu (Human Sciences)
  • Natalie Hull (Civil, Environmental, & Geodetic Engineering)
  • Tao Jiang (Psychology)
  • Brian Joseph (Linguistics)
  • Jessica Krok-Schoen (Health & Rehabilitation Sciences)
  • Stephanie Moulton (Public Affairs)
  • Steve Oghumu (Pathology)
  • Leah Oliemuller (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Kristen Roberts (Health & Rehabilitation Sciences)
  • Sarah Schoppe-Sullivan (Psychology)
  • Katie Vinopal (Public Affairs)
  • Nicolas Wein (Pediatrics)
  • Michelle Wibbelsman (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Valarie Williams (Dance)
2019-2020 Awardees
  • Zoe Almeida (Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology)
  • Dawn Anderson-Butcher (Social Work)
  • Taylor Ballinger (Psychology)
  • Matthew Birkhold (German)
  • Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Sergei Chmutov (Mathematics)
  • Jiyeon Denninger (Psychology)
  • Mark Drew (Microbial Infections & Immunity)
  • Rachel Gabor (SENR Hydrology)
  • Scott Graves (Educational Studies)
  • Kristyn Gumpper (Internal Medicine)
  • Richard Hickey (Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
  • Sharvari Karandikar (Social Work)
  • Krista Kecskemety (Engineering Education)
  • Yeoeun Kim (Educational Studies)
  • Jane Klinger (Psychology)
  • Melanie Krook (Center for Clinical and Translational Science)
  • Andrew May (Civil, Environmental, and Geodetic Engineering)
  • Megan Meuti (Entomology)
  • Ryan Norris (Evolution, Ecology, and Orgranismal Biology)
  • Hollie Nyseth Brehm (Sociology)
  • Shane O'Neil (Neuroscience)
  • Bill Peterman (School of Environment and Natural Resources)
  • Valentina Pita-Grisanti (Nutrition)
  • Donald Terndrup (Astronomy)
  • Rolando Valdes Aguilar (Phyics)
  • Ericka Velez-Bonet (Internal Medicine)
  • Yael Vodovotz (Food Science and Technology)
  • Leah Weston (Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology)
  • Jessica Winter (Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
  • Jian-Qiu Wu (Molecular Genetics)
2018-2019 Awardees
  • Abigail Buffington (Anthropology)
  • Kimberly Carter (Chemistry)
  • Kristi Cheramie (Landscapre Architecture)
  • Zobeida Cruz-Monserrate (Internal Medicine)
  • James Fuchs (Medicinal Chemsitry)
  • Genie Giaimo (English)
  • Erin Gloag (Microbiology)
  • Mandar Kathe (Chemical Engineering)
  • Chanhee Lee (OARDC Animal Sciences)
  • Brett Loman (Microbial Pathogenesis)
  • Claire Monroy (Otolaryngology)
  • Nicole Sintov (Environment and Natural Resources)
  • Noah Weisleder (Physiology and Cell Biology)
  • Ryan Winston (Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering)
  • Kristina Witcher (Neuroscience)
  • Andre Palmer (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Edward Taketa (Dance)
  • Jason Coronel (Communication)
2017-2018 Awardees
  • Christopher Coss (Pharmacy)
  • Peter Mansoor (History)
  • Nikole Patson (Psychology, Marion Campus)
  • Tasleem Padamsee (Public Health)