Sign In


RECOGNITION.gif
GRANTS.gif
DENMAN.gif
SURI.gif
FALL.gif
JUROS.gif 


DISTINGUISHED & OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH MENTOR AWARDS

The Distinguished Undergraduate Research Mentor Award (DURM) was created in 2007 to recognize the leadership and support faculty research mentors provide to undergraduate students. The Outstanding Research Mentor Award (ORM) was created in 2011 to recognize the clinical, research, and adjunct faculty, lecturers, post-doctoral researchers, and graduate students who also contribute extraordinary guidance to undergraduate researchers.

Mentors are nominated by undergraduate students participating in the annual Denman Forum, and the nominations are reviewed and winners chosen by a committee of undergraduate researchers. The awards are given out at the annual Denman Forum.

2017 DURM AND ORM WINNERS

Winners will be announced after the 2017 Denman on March 29.

durm16.gifThe 2016 DURM and ORM winners.

PAST WINNERS

DURM

  • Robert Agunga (2016, Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership) 
  • Robert Baiocchi (2007, Internal Medicine)
  • Franco Barchiesi (2010 African-American and African Studies)
  • Michael Boehm (2008, Plant Pathology)
  • Janet Box-Steffensmeier (2009, Political Science)
  • Helen Chamberlin (2012, Molecular Genetics)
  • Yu-Ping Chin (2010, Earth Sciences)
  • Cynthia Clopper (2008, Linguistics)
  • Katherine Coffman (2015, Economics)
  • Mathew Coleman (2013, Geography)
  • Donald Dean (2007, Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • David Denlinger (2009, Entomology)
  • Vadim Fedorov (2014, Physiology and Cell Biology)
  • Amy Ferketich (2016, Public Health)
  • Harvey Graff (2010, English)
  • James Gregory (2009, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)
  • Timothy Gregory (2015, History)
  • John Grinstead (2007, Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Carolyn Gunther (2013, Human Nutrition)
  • J. Clay Harris (2014, Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Richard Hughes (2008, Physics)
  • Jessica Lerch (2015, Neuroscience)
  • W. Berry Lyons (2012, Earth Sciences)
  • Sarmila Majumder (2016, College of Medicine)
  • Becky Mansfield (2010, Geography)
  • Bryan Mark (2011, Geography)
  • Manuel Martinez (2011, English)
  • Charles Massey (2009, Art)
  • Donna McCarthy (2011, Nursing)
  • Kendra McSweeney (2012, Geography)
  • Irfan Nooruddin (2007, Political Science)
  • Jose Otero (2015, Pathology)
  • Wendy Panero (2016, Earth Sciences)
  • Narasimham Parinandi (2009, College of Medicine)
  • Heather Powell (2012, Materials Science & Engineering)
  • Anil Pradhan (2013, Astronomy)
  • Shaurya Prakash (2014, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)
  • Sarah Schoppe-Sullivan (2008, Human Development and Family Science)
  • Marcos Sotomayor (2015, Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Daniel Strunk (2012, Psychology)
  • Qinghua Sun (2011, Public Health)
  • Vishnu Sundaresan (2016, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)
  • Richard Swenson, Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Michael Tweedle (2013, Radiology)
  • Brian Winer (2007, Physics)
  • Jessica Winter (2011, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Richard Yerkes (2014, Anthropology)
  • Mei Zhuang (2010, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)

ORM

  • Keith Apfelbaum (2016, Psychology)
  • Kelsie Bernot (2013, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics)
  • Krista Bryson (2014, English)
  • Lisa Cravens-Brown (2011, Psychology)
  • Matthew Holding (2016, Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology)
  • Julian Koenig (2015, Psychology)
  • Veronique Lacombe (2011, Pharmacy Practice & Administration)
  • Andrew Luttrell (2014, Psychology
  • Jason Macrander (2015, Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology)
  • Michael Mandel (2013, Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Sultana Nahar (2012, Astronomy)
  • Carmen Swain (2012, Exercise Science)