Sign In

 

 







 


 

ADVISORY COMMITTEES

The OURCI is overseen by 4 permanent advisory committees.

1. Awards and Recognition Committee
Members:

  • Chair: Dr. Lorraine Wallace, OURCI Director
  • David Barnes, OURCI Program Coordinator
  • KL Smith, ESUE HR (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Vicki Pitstick, STEP (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Kendra McSweeney, Geography (Faculty)
  • John Gunn, Microbial Infection and Immunity (Faculty)
  • Patricia West, Fisher College of Business (Faculty)
  • John Lenhart, Civil, Environmental, and Geodetic Engineering (Faculty)
  • Nicole Leenders, OSU Alumna
  • Kieran Tebben, Microbiology (Undergraduate student)
  • Maya Gosztyla, Molecular Genetics & Neuroscience (Undergraduate student)

2. Programming and Special Initiatives Committee
Members:

  • Chair: Dr. Lorraine Wallace, OURCI Director
  • Amanda Perrin, OURCI Program Coordinator
  • Steven Mousetes, Biomedical Science Major (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Rochelle Woods, Office of Diversity and Inclusion (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Derrick Tillman-Kelly, Institutional Research & Planning (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Julie Humbel-Courtney, Honors & Scholars (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Keeley Pratt, Human Sciences (Faculty)
  • Karl Whittington, History of Art (Faculty)
  • Laura Wagner, Psychology (Faculty)
  • Curt Haugtvedt, Marketing & Logistics (Faculty)
  • Megan Ferriby, Human Sciences (Graduate student)
  • Natalie Hurst, Molecular Genetics (Undergraduate student)
  • Ana Sucaldito, Neuroscience (Undergraduate student)

3. Research and Travel Grant Committee
Members:

  • Chair: Dr. Lorraine Wallace, OURCI Director
  • Amanda Perrin, OURCI Program Coordinator
  • Lindsey Chamberlain, Honors & Scholars (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Marcela Hernandez, Arts & Sciences (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Jeff Agnoli, Office of Research (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Karen Dannemiller, Civil, Environmental & Geodetic Engineering (Faculty)
  • Andy Roberts, Evolution, Ecology & Organismal Biology (Faculty)
  • Kathryn Maguire Jack, Social Work (Faculty)
  • Mark Drew, Microbial Infection & Immunity (Faculty)
  • Carolyn Gunther, Human Sciences (Faculty)
  • Brooklyn Wagner, Animal Sciences (Graduate student)
  • Matt Schneider, Geography (Undergraduate student)
  • Ryan Yoder, Public Health (Undergraduate student)

4. Research Forum and Showcase Committee
Members:

  • Chair: Dr. Lorraine Wallace, OURCI Director
  • David Barnes, OURCI Program Coordinator
  • Anne Krabacher, Honors & Scholars (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Angela Taylor, Honors & Scholars (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Elaine Pritchard, ESUE (OURCI Partner Representative)
  • Jan Weisenberger, Office of Research and Speech & Hearing Science (Faculty)
  • Pat Whittington, College of Food, Agriculture, and Environmental Sciences (Faculty)
  • Amy Ferketich, Public Health (Faculty)
  • Dodie McDow, History (Faculty)
  • Corey Efron, English (Graduate student)
  • Julie Dallas, OSU Alumna
  • Karan Naik, Biomedical Science (Undergraduate student)