Sign In


EXCELLENCE IN UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH MENTORING AWARD

The Office of Student Academic Success- Undergraduate Research & Creative Inquiry offers the Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award to honor individuals who have demonstrated success in mentoring undergraduates in their research and/or creative inquiry endeavors.

Who is eligible to receive the Award?

OSU faculty (including lecturers), post-doctoral associates and graduate students are eligibile to receive the Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award.

What is the submission deadline for the Award?

The 2019-2020 application will be open 3/5/2020 through 5/1/2020. The link can be found here.  

What is the nomination process for the Award?

OSU undergraduates, enrolled on any campus, may nominate an OSU faculty, post-doctoral associate or graduate student for the Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award. The application link can be found here. 

Nomination materials include the following:

  • Student's Background and Contact Information
  • Research Mentor's Background and Contact Information
  • Statement of Nomination
    • The statement of nomination must be ≤500 words.  When crafting your statement of nomination, please tell us how your research mentor has: (1) supported and inspired you to grow intellectually as a researcher, (2) encouraged and enabled you to reach your future goals and (3) supported and encouraged you on a personal level.
Screenshots of Qualtrics Application: 





Congratulations to our Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Awardees:

2018-2019 Awardees:

  • Abigail Buffington (Anthropology)
  • Kimberly Carter (Chemistry)
  • Kristi Cheramie (Landscapre Architecture)
  • Zobeida Cruz-Monserrate (Internal Medicine)
  • James Fuchs (Medicinal Chemsitry)
  • Genie Giaimo (English)
  • Erin Gloag (Microbiology)
  • Mandar Kathe (Chemical Engineering)
  • Chanhee Lee (OARDC Animal Sciences)
  • Brett Loman (Microbial Pathogenesis)
  • Claire Monroy (Otolaryngology)
  • Nicole Sintov (Environment and Natural Resources)
  • Noah Weisleder (Physiology and Cell Biology)
  • Ryan Winston (Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering)
  • Kristina Witcher (Neuroscience)
  • Andre Palmer (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Edward Taketa (Dance)
  • Jason Coronel (Communication)

Past Awardees:

  • 2018: Christopher Coss (College of Pharmacy), Peter Mansoor (College of Arts & Sciences), Nikole Patson (Psychology- Marion Campus), Tasleem Padamsee (College of Public Health)